Bienvenue Chez Bebelelo, votre magasin pour bébé en ligne. Nos 3 magasins sont ouvert au public: Longueuil, Trois-Rivières et Laval.
Free Shipping on all online orders!

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The BEBELELO.COM Inc. ("www.bebelelo.com") network is committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality, security and accuracy of the personal information we collect, use and disclose. This Privacy Policy (the "Privacy Policy") is a statement of principles and guidelines specifying how we collect, use, disclose and protect the information we collect. BEBELELO.COM's privacy practices comply with all applicable federal and provincial laws and regulations.

CONSENT

By using our sites, YOU AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS POLICY. When you submit information through our sites, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that information in accordance with this privacy policy. PLEASE READ CAREFULLY OUR PRIVACY POLICY BEFORE submitting information on our sites. Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you may refuse or withdraw your consent to certain parts of the identified purposes at any time by contacting us. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide or continue to provide you with certain services or information that may be of interest to you.

What personal information do we collect?

Canadian privacy legislation generally defines personal information as information about an "identifiable individual" or information that allows an individual to be identified. The types of personal information we may collect from you from time to time include: your name, address, phone number, email address and date of birth. In addition, from time to time, we may ask you to provide us with more detailed information regarding your interests, profession, and background. Finally, from time to time, we can get demographic and other information about you (for example, your profession and interests) to better serve you.

When you browse www.bebelelo.com, advertising cookies will be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in. Our advertising ad partner, AdRoll, allows us to present you with retargeting advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with www.bebelelo.com. The techniques our partners use do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, mailing address or phone number. You can visit this page (http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/) in order to opt out of AdRoll and their partners targeted advertising.

Why do we collect personal information about you?
We collect your personal information to provide you with useful and relevant information and the best shopping experience on our sites, mobile apps, third-party social media channels, and in our emails. In addition, from time to time we may use your personal information for the following purposes:
-to understand your needs and preferences, including contacting and communicating with you and conducting surveys, research and evaluations;
-to administer competitions on our sites;
-to manage and develop the business and operations of BEBELELO.COM;
-to meet legal and regulatory requirements;
-to engage in commercial transactions, including the purchase, sale, lease, merger, or any other type of acquisition, disposition or financing to which BEBELELO.COM;
-Any other end we can tell you from time to time.
-If you provide your email address and expressly consent to receive promotional emails and information or other commercial electronic messages, you are always able to withdraw this consent via an unsubscribe request provided in email, such as a change of preference in a mobile application, or by contacting our customer team by phone at 1.450-667-2626 or by mail at BEBELELO Inc. 5353 Boul. Des Laurentides, Laval, Quebec, Canada, H7K-2K1.

WHAT HAPPENS TO THE INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE ON A COMPETITION ENTRY?

BEBELELO.COM uses a variety of competitions and similar promotions to increase the awareness of our company. We usually ask for your contact information so that we can inform you if you are a laureate. In addition, in some cases, we may contact contest participants product information. Entry forms generally include a way for you to indicate that you do not want to be contacted based on your entry information. Because contests may involve co-sponsors from outside BEBELELO.COM who have their own privacy practices, it is always advisable to read the registration form and contest rules before entering.

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

We may disclose your personal information to our affiliates and to the following third parties in the following circumstances:

(a) Disclosure to Service Providers: We may disclose your personal information to companies or individuals who provide services on our behalf, including our loyalty partner, software developers (including website developers and hosts), data processing providers, document management providers, and office service providers. We will not provide these third parties with the information they need to provide the service under the contract and we will ensure that they enter into agreements with us to protect the personal information they receive.
(b) law enforcement and legal disclosure: BEBELELO.COM may disclose your personal information to a government institution that has claimed legitimate authority to obtain the information or where BEBELELO.COM has reasonable grounds to believe that the information could be useful in investigating unlawful activity, or complying with a subpoena or warrant or order issued by a court, person or body having jurisdiction to compel the production of the information, or to comply with judicial decisions regarding the production of documents and information or for BEBELELO.COM as legal counsel. If you prefer that we do not share your information as described above, simply inform us (see "Contact Us" below).

CHECKING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

At BEBELELO.COM, we want you to be able to maintain control over how we use your personal information. In particular, you always have the possibility to ask us not to use your name, address, e-mail address, etc. to provide you with the service or information you requested (see "Contact Us" below). Email communications will always include sender identification and a "Unsubscribe" option.
Where is your personal information stored?
Your personal information is stored in secure places and on servers controlled by BEBELELO.COM, located either in our offices or at the offices of our service providers. To access your personal information, please contact us using the contact information in the "Contact Us" section.
How to access and correct your personal information?
Upon request, subject to certain written exceptions, BEBELELO.COM informs you of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and will give you access to this information. Access requests must be sent using the contact information in the "Contact Us" section. If BEBELELO.COM decides not to give you access to your personal information, we will provide an explanation. Individuals may request the correction of their personal information, and BEBELELO.COM will make the necessary correction.
How do we protect your personal information?
We make every reasonable effort to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control. Only authorized employees and suppliers have access to your personal information. BEBELELO.COM retains your personal information only as long as necessary to achieve the purpose (s) identified or as required or permitted by law. Also, if you send us an e-mail message, we may keep this message and your e-mail address, as well as any reply we send you.

GENERAL

For your convenience, search functions are provided on our sites. We keep logs of searched words to find out more about what kind of information our visitors are looking for and improve our services as well. For your convenience, the BEBELELO.COM site sometimes contains hyperlinks to websites managed by third parties. By activating these links, you are leaving our sites for those of third parties, which may have privacy policies and practices as BEBELELO.COM. BEBELELO.COM can not be held responsible for the use of these third party sites. We believe that BEBELELO.COM's advertising does not appeal directly to children 13 and under. We do not direct our advertising to children under the age of 13, except as permitted by law. No personal information may be submitted or posted on our sites by persons under the age of 18 without the permission of a parent or guardian.
CONTACT
If you have any questions or requests regarding this privacy policy, please contact us at info@bebelelo.com.
Changes to the privacy policy
BEBELELO.COM reserves the right to update, modify or supplement this Privacy Policy from time to time. This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the provisions of the Privacy and the (Canada) and Anti-Spam Law of Canada (CASL) Electronic Documents.
CAD